In the heart of the City since 1825
Member Login
WestRest18.jpg

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

The Western Club respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

The Western Club is an unincorporated association of Members (“we”, ”our”, “us”, “The Western Club”).

  1. Data controller

The Club Secretary will be the Data Controller in respect of personal information and data which we collect about you. The Club Secretary is also our Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Club Secretary by email (secretary@westernclub.co.uk) or post (The Western Club, 32 Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow G1 3AB).

  1. Confidentiality

Information supplied to us by you will be dealt with in confidence. It will only be disclosed where reasonable and necessary to the provision of our services, or if we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data protection

We fully abide by the data protection principles under the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any associated Act of Parliament. Your personal data held by us on any relevant filing system will, subject as set out below, not be disclosed to third parties without your consent and is available to you on request.

  1. Information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you first contact us, or engage our services, or when you provide any information we request or which you provide voluntarily. This includes information collected through our website or other electronic format.

We will hold some or all of the following personal information about you in our files and on electronic databases: name and address; date of birth; contact telephone number(s); email address(es); marital status; business/profession; financial and bank information we require in connection with your membership. We may also obtain additional personal information to enable us properly to provide our services.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

  1. CCTV and Photography

We record and retain CCTV data where necessary, and for the purpose of detecting and preventing criminal activity, and to safeguard people and property on our premises. Our CCTV captures visual but not audio recordings. Requests to view footage must be made to the Data Controller and will only be granted if the purpose is legal. Footage of the CCTV system is held for 28 days and then is automatically deleted. A separate CCTV policy is available to peruse upon request.

As a social organisation, the Club makes use of photography to record and report on events. Where images are used on the Club website or in Club publications, we will seek the permission of those in the photograph.

  1. Cookies

When you use our website, text files known as cookies are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or cease to function properly.

  1. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

  1. How we use information about you

When you become a Member, we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of your membership. The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, and other third parties who have a legitimate reason (see “Who we share your personal information with”).

  1. If you make an enquiry but do not become a Member

If you provide personal data during the course of an initial enquiry but decide, for whatever reason, not to become a Member, we will retain your data for up to 12 months. It is often helpful for us to retain this information for a period in case you change your mind and decide to become a Member, or otherwise use our services. If you do not become a Member, and we have not contacted you within 12 months of your enquiry, we will delete your personal data from our system.

  1. Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect your personal information so that we can provide Club services. We will use your personal information to:

  • Process membership applications and register you as a Member of the Club.
  • Administer your membership usage and subscription renewals including managing payment payments, fees and charges, and collecting money owed to us.
  • Enable you to partake in Club events and activities.
  • Manage any money processed on your behalf.

We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of your membership, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need, this may affect our ability to provide you with our services.

  1. Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Manage our relationship with you.
  • Notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy or ask you for feedback.
  • Respond to and communicate with you regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations or investigations in relation to complaints.
  • Promote our services by sending communications with information for upcoming events and to keep you informed of developments within our Club.
  • Invite our Members and guests to our events, including member hospitality events.
  • Email you about other services and reciprocal clubs we think may be of interest to you.
  • Detect and prevent criminal activity and to safeguard people and property on our premises.

In providing our services, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.  If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on secretary@westernclub.co.uk. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for your benefit as a Member.

  1. Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our Members for the purposes of complying with legal obligations, for example to comply with regulations about taxation.

  1. Who we share your personal information with (EEA)

Internal Third Parties

The Club is administered by several committees. The members of these committees will have access to personal data as required to fulfil their function. Committee members will not retain data longer than is necessary and will return or destroy data when no longer required.

External Third Parties

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations. Such organisations include HMRC and other authorities who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances for the purposes of compliance with statutory obligations.

The Club employs third party suppliers to provide services including event organisers, IT suppliers and professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, accountants and insurers. We may also share personal data with reciprocal clubs where a booking is made.

These third parties may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and to protect it.

In the event that we do share personal data with external third parties, we will only share such personal data strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes.

Your continued relationship with the Club will be evidence that you consent to our use of your personal information for these purposes.

  1. Who we share your personal information with (non-EEA)

If we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

  1. Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which, where applicable, you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time in any circumstances where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  1. Retention of Files and Data

By becoming a Member or enquiring about membership, or otherwise using our services which involves collection of your personal data, you consent to retention of data without further reference to you. We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, or regulatory requirements. In most cases, we will retain your data for up to two years after you cease to be a Member. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you, or a prospect of your re-applying for membership. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, or regulatory, requirements.

  1. Marketing

We would like to send you information about services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please confirm this in writing to the Club Secretary at any time.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third party.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 August 2018.

  1. Complaints

If you are unhappy about any use we make of your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please discuss your concerns in the first instance with the Club Secretary or, if you prefer, with any other member of the management team.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us at 0141 221 2016 or send us an email at secretary@westernclub.co.uk.

News Flash

Join The Club

A club for the business community. See why you should join.

More

Reciprocal Clubs

A wide range of reciprocal clubs throughout the world.

More
The Western Club
32 Royal Exchange Square
Glasgow
G1 3AB

Tel: 0141 221 2016
Restaurant Bookings: 0141 248 2214
Email: secretary@westernclub.co.uk
© 2018 The Western Club   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Cookies